Officers

Shikha Prasad

Shikha Prasad

Chair

Travis J. Trahan

Travis J. Trahan

Co Vice Chair

Tinh Tran

Tinh Tran

Immediate Past Chair

Committee Members

Temi O Adeyeye (2023)
Maxwell J. Daniels (2021)
Kiah Griffith (2022)
Doug Hardtmayer (2023)
Jacob M. Kulangara (2021)
Richard (Chip) H. Lagdon, Jr. (2023)
Leah Spradley Parks (2022)
Robert F. Penn, Jr. (2022)
Shikha Prasad (2022)
Randall E. Reames (2021)
Robin V. Roper (2023)
Olga Cortes Rabelo Leão Simbalista (2023)
Travis J. Trahan (2022)
Tinh Tran (2021)

Ex-officio

Deborah Hill, Chair, ANS Professional Divisions Committee
Chairs of the ANS local sections

ANS Staff Liaison
Tracy Coyle

MEMBERS ONLYANS Collaborate brings together great ideas, lessons learned and valuable insights from within the nuclear science and technology community. This private, virtual networking site is your portal to engage with your ANS member colleagues through discussion boards, to exchange information through document and file sharing, and to stay up to date on your division or committee activities.  LSC appointed committee members and all local section chairs share a private group.

Region 1 – WEST Liaison

Ms. Kiah Griffith
(Savannah River Local Section) – 2022

  • Eastern Washington
  • Northern California
  • San Diego

Region 1 – WEST Liaison

Ms. Robin Roper
University of Idaho Student Section – 2023

  • Idaho
  • Nevada

Region 2 – CENTRAL Liaison

Dr. Travis J. Trahan
(Trinity Local Section) – 2022

  • Carlsbad
  • Colorado (revitalizing)
  • Kansas
  • Trinity

 

Region 2 – CENTRAL Liaison

Dr. Shikha Prasad 
(Local Section Committee Chair) – 2022

  • Central Illinois (revitalizing)
  • Chicago
  • Michigan-Ohio
  • Wisconsin

Region 3 – SOUTHEAST Liasion

Mr. Jacob M. Kulangara
(Columbia Local Section) – 2021

  • Columbia
  • Wilmington

Region 3 – SOUTHEAST Liaison

Mr. Tinh Tran
(Savannah River Local Section) – 2021

  • Piedmont Carolinas
  • Savannah River

Region 3 – SOUTHEAST Liaison

Mr. Richard (Chip) H. Lagdon, Jr.
(Virginia Local Section) – 2023

  • Louisiana
  • Mississippi
  • Georgia

Region 3 – SOUTHEAST Liaison

Mr. Temi O Adeyeye
(Pittsburgh Local Section) – 2023

  • Pittsburgh
  • Florida (inactive)
  • Southeast Florida (revitalizing)

Region 3 – SOUTHEAST Liaison

Mr. Robert F. Penn, Jr.
(Virginia Local Section) – 2022

  • Eastern Carolinas (revitalizing)
  • Oak Ridge/Knoxville
  • Virginia

Region 4 – NORTHEAST Liaison

Mrs. Leah Spradley Parks, PE
(New York Metro Local Section) – 2022

  • Long Island
  • New York Metropolitan (revitalizing)
  • Niagara Finger Lakes (inactive)
  • Northeastern New York

Region 4 – NORTHEAST Liaison

Mr. Doug Hardtmayer
(Michigan-Ohio Local Section) – 2023

  • Connecticut (revitalizing)
  • Northeastern
  • Washington D.C.

Region 5 – INTERNATIONAL Liaison

Mrs. Olga Cortes Rabelo Leão Simbalista
(Latin American Section) – 2023

  • Latin America
  • Taiwan
  • Japan

Region 5 – INTERNATIONAL Liaison

Mr. Jacob M. Kulangara
(Columbia Local Section) – 2021

  • India
  • United Arab Emirates

Region 5 – INTERNATIONAL Liaison

Mr. Maxwell J. Daniels
(Committee Member) – 2021

  • Belgian Nuclear Society (affiliated)
  • Austria (revitalizing)
  • France